Top menu

Brewfest 2013 Results

 

SPRING BREWFEST 2013 Results are In!

Category # Beer Name Brewer’s Vote Popular Vote Award Brewer (s)
S 1 Chocolate Cherry Cordial Stout 16 47 B1, P2 Tony De Paepe
S 2 Chocolate Stout       John Stewart
S 3 Coffee Malt Stout   47   John Turner
S 4 Don’t Forget to Tip the Porter       Stephen Winter
S 5 Dragon Tear Porter 1 16   Ruth Paul
S 6 Imperial Stout   11   Paul Murray
S 7 Lumberjack Axe Em Jack Stout 5 37   Robin Griffith
S 8 Oatmeal Chocloalt Chip Stout   13   Dan Saenz
S 9 Old No.7 Stout 2 20   Stephen Winter
S 10 Pineywoods Porter   7   Vince Beard
S 11 Smoke Loyd’s Pulmonary Porter   63   Jeff Jones
S 12 Vanilla Bourbon Porter 11 63 P 1 Steve Parks
S 13 West Indian Porter 1 18   Kerron Josheph
S 14 Dr Moon 2 18    
             
I 1 Black Rye 2IPA 5 64 P1 Steve Parks
I 2 Hop Rod Ry Clone   13   Jay Anderson
I 3 Insanity IPA 11 53   Jason Douglas
I 4 Irish Dipolmacy Double IPA 1 14   Paul Murray
I 5 Kiwi Double IPA   37   Dan Saenz
I 6 Lyon IPA 2 47   Sean Bibby
I 7 Piney Woods White IPA 8 5   Stacy Akins
I 8 Peywacket 16 27 B2 Trent Moon and Randy Cheek
I 9 Rosey 4 48   Larry Malone
I 10 Shiylar Chanda       Damian Jagers
I 11 Sparks IPA 10 56 P2 Steve Parks
I 12 West Side IPA 6 3   Jason Douglas
             
B 1 Alt Bier   3   John Stewart
B 2 Belgian Dark Strong 4 22   Jeff Pieper
B 3 Bohemian Steam 4 27   Jim Holt
B 4 Big Ass Texas Brown Ale   19   Kerron Joseph
B 5 End of the World 4 98 P1 Vince Beard
B 6 ESB   2   Mick Haven
B 7 Golly That’s Good 2 19   Larry Malone
B 8 Lederhose Leisure Suit Barvarian Bock   10   Paul Murray
B 9 Loc’s 120 Schilling Wee Heavy   10   Jay Anderson
B 10 Mild Ale 5 10   Allen Minter
B 11 Texas Red   42   Tred Riggs
B 12 Trappist Singel Ale 2 42 P2 Rick Block
B 13 Whitetail Drool Brown Ale 3 34   Stacy Akins
             
L 1 Barbaric Yawp Honey Blonde   50 P1 Kelly Murray
L 2 Belgian Pale Ale 3 36   Mark Ryan
L 3 Big Rich Pale Lager   19   Jacob DeWitt
L 4 Blind Monk-ey 1 36   Victor Galan
L 5 Buxom Blonde Ale   24   April Grady
L 6 Farmer Tan Plae Ale 1 3   Paul Murray
L 7 Firecracker Pale ale   26   Jeremy Saye
L 8 German Wheaties 10 33   Mick Haven
L 9 Krafwerk Kolsch       Mick Haven
L 10 NAC Hoeny Ale 1 39 P2 Vince Beard
L 11 Oragne Peel Charlie   28   Larry Malone
L 12 Summer Fling 2 25   Robert Elley
             
F 1 American Lectrc Lemon Wheat   5   GW Scott
F 2 Booty Call Blonde   25   Stephen Winter
F 3 Hey Jack! Blueberry Wheat 3 47   Vince Beard
F 4 Hennigan’s Rasperry Wheat   15   Derrick Hemmigan
F 5 Hibiscus Honey Blonde Ale 1 24   Allen Minter
F 6 Mann’s Blackberry Wheat 3 81 P2 Tommy Balboa
F 7 Oragne Cremsicle Ale       Paul Murray
F 8 Straberry Lager   90 P1 Dan Saenz
F 9 Watermelon Ale   26   Paul Murray
F 10 Traditional Sweet Meade       Tony Dotson
F 11 U Mead the World to Me 5 54   Larry and Jessica Malone
F 12 Mead Extra   16    
F 13 Craberry   16